Workforce Development Board Member Information

2022 Workforce Development Board Meeting Schedule

Tuesday, January 18, 2022

Tuesday, April 19, 2022

Tuesday, July 19, 2022

Tuesday, October 18, 2022

**Unless otherwise noted, the meetings will be held at the Best Western Plus Dutch Haus Inn & Suites (Dutch Village Inn) beginning at 8:00 am.

Documents

Member Responsibilities and Duties

Accepted Bylaws

WDB Acronym List

Area 17 Structure Chart

Members Roster

Board Staff

Mary Ann Kochalko 
Director

Sharlene Senediak
Executive Assistant


Business 

Ralph Blanco
President
ECMSI

John Dance 
Compliance Officer
Barclay Rolls

Deann Davis - Chair
Human Resource Director
PHD Manufacturing, Inc.

David Deibel
President
Boardman Steel

Dominic Donofrio
Manager, Business Development
Enertech Electrical, Inc. 

Joe Fiumara
Insurance Sales Executive-Senior
Huntington Insurance, Inc.

Rick Fryda
President/CEO
Compco Industries

Matthew Golladay
President
BrightPet Nutrition Group

Bryan Higgins
Vice-President
Team Office Technologies

Steve Kiraly
President
Kiraly Tool and Die, Inc.

Jim Klingensmith
Vice President/COO
Calvin Jones & Co.

Melissa Maiorono
Manager, Workforce Development
Youngstown-Warren Regional Chamber

Rakia Naze 
Corporate Recruiter
Mom's Meals (Purfoods LLC)

Julie Needs
Executive Director
SOD Center, Inc.

Mark A. Nicastro
Senior Vice-President - Director of Human Resources
Farmers National Bank of Canfield

Erich Offenburg
Executive Director
Columbiana Chamber of Commerce

Troy Rhoades
Manager, External Affairs
FirstEnergy Corp.

Julie Rupert
Business Relationship Manager and Asst. VP
Huntington National Bank

Holly Swartz
Co-Owner & Vice-President
Hitch-Hiker Mfg. and Personal Protected LLC

Arisha Williams
Lead Recruiter, Talent Acquisition Northern Market
Mercy Health


Workforce & Labor

Roger Beltz
Workforce Development Coordinator
Mahoning-Youngstown Community Action Partnership (MYCAP)

James Burgham
Representative
IBEW Local 64

Joseph F. Caruso
President and CEO
Compass Family & Community Services

John Dyce
President
Ohio State Association of Letter Carriers

Ed Emerick
Training Director
Youngstown Area Electrical JATC

LaTasha Johnson
Program Director
Vantage Aging

Susie Kooser 
Chief Operating Officer
Mahoning and Columbiana Training Association

Marcy Patton
Director
Columbiana County Mental Health & Recovery Services



Education & Training

Willard Adkins
Superintendent
Columbiana County Career & Technical Center

Arthur Daly 
Dean - Youngstown Campus 
Eastern Gateway Community College

John Zehentbauer
Superintendent
Mahoning County Career & Technical Center


Government, Economic, and Community Development

LaMont English
Director
Youngstown Metropolitan Housing Authority

Brian Eskridge
Vocational Rehabilitation Supervisor
Opportunities for Ohioans for Disabilities

James Ford
Paralegal
Community Legal Aid Services





Rachel Ketterman
Interim Director
Columbiana County Department of Job & Family Services

William Moore
Program Delivery Supervisor
Ohio Department of Job & Family Services

Audrey Morales
Director
Mahoning County Department of Job & Family Services



Mark Ragozine
Economic Development Planner
Eastgate Regional Council of Governments

T. Sharon Woodberry
Director, Economic Development
City of Youngstown